Northern Renaissance Artists
Painters & Sculptors in Holland, Flanders & Germany, 15th and 16th Century.

Pin it



The Deposition (1435-40) by Roger
Van Der Weyden. (Detail of Mary)
A masterpiece of Renaissance Art,
focusing on human emotion, in line
with Renaissance humanism.

EVOLUTION OF VISUAL ART
For chronology and dates
see: History of Art Timeline.

Northern Renaissance Artists (c.1430-1580)

Contents

Northern Renaissance Painters: The Netherlands
Northern Renaissance Painters: Germany
Northern Renaissance Sculptors
List of Artists

The greatest exponents of Northern Renaissance art came from two main areas: (1) The Netherlands, including Flanders with its rich trading centres like Antwerp, Ghent and Bruges; and Holland with its art schools at Haarlem, Amsterdam, Utrecht, Leyden and Delft. (2) Germany, especially Catholic Bavaria.


A Young Hare (1502) Albertina, Vienna.
By Albrecht Durer. In line with the
new Renaissance emphasis on nature.

ART MOVEMENTS
Early Renaissance (1400-90)
High Renaissance (1490-1530)

RENAISSANCE IN NORTH EUROPE
For an introduction to Flemish
and Dutch oil painting, see:
Netherlandish Renaissance Art.
For painting and wood carving
in Germany (1430-1580), see:
German Renaissance Art.

RENAISSANCE ART
For details of painting and sculpture
south of the Alps, see:
Renaissance Art in Florence
Renaissance Art in Rome
Renaissance Art in Venice

Northern Renaissance Painters: The Netherlands

Netherlandish Renaissance artists include: Jan Van Eyck, joint creator with his brother Hubert of the highly realistic Ghent altarpiece (finished 1432), and the first master of oil painting, known for his luminous colours and fine detail in works like The Arnolfini Marriage (1434); Robert Campin (1378-1444) noted for the Merode Altarpiece (1425); his pupil, the expressive realist Roger van der Weyden (1400-64), one of the most influential religious narrative painters of his day, famous for works like Descent from the Cross (1435); Weyden's pupil Hans Memling (1433-94), best known for his small scale altarpieces such as the Last Judgment Triptych (1471, Museum Narodowe, Gdansk) and the Donne Triptych (1477-80, National Gallery, London) as well as small-scale devotional pictures and portraits.

ARTISTS (1300-1600)
For painters and sculptors, see:
Proto-Renaissance Artists (14th C)
Early Renaissance Artists (1400-90)
High Renaissance Artists (1490-1530)

RENAISSANCE SCULPTURE
For details of 3-D plastic artists
in marble, bronze and wood, see:
Renaissance Sculptors (1400-1600).

See also: Hugo van der Goes (1440-82), one of the most innovative but tragic of Flemish painters, best-known for his masterpiece the Portinari Altarpiece; the Dutch artist Hieronymus Bosch (1450-1516) famous for religious fantasy paintings illustrating the sins of Man, such as The Hay Wain Triptych (1500), The Garden of Earthly Delights (1510) and Ecce Homo (1515); Joachim Patenier (1480-1525), the first true landscape painter; and Pieter Bruegel the Elder (c.1525-1569) noted for complex landscape-based narrative paintings such as The Tower of Babel (1563).

Other Flemish painters include: Dirk Bouts the Elder (1415-75), Petrus Christus (active 1444-72), Gerrit David (1460-1523), Jan Provost (1465-1529), Quentin Massys (1465-1530), Jan Gossaert (1478-1532), Joachim Patenier (1480-1525), and Joos van Cleve (1490-1540). For a list of the most important works, see: Greatest Renaissance Paintings.

Northern Renaissance Painters: Germany

German Renaissance painters include: Stephan Lochner (1400-51) noted for The Last Judgement (1440s); the printmaker Martin Schongauer (post 1455-91) known for his Madonna in the Rose Garden (1473) and over 100 signed engravings; Matthias Grunewald (1470-1528) the intensely devout creator of The Isenheim Altarpiece (1510-15), whose dramatic style of art influenced later schools of Expressionism; Albrecht Durer (1471-1528), the finest painter and printmaker of the Northern Renaissance, known for his virtuoso draftsmanship, self-portraits, nature studies, woodcuts and engravings; Lucas Cranach the Elder (1472-1553) known for his Portrait of Doctor Johann Schoner (1529) and Portrait of Martin Luther (1543); Albrecht Altdorfer (1480-1538) best remembered for Battle of Issus (1529) and his innovative etchings/engravings; Durer's pupil Hans Baldung (1484-1545) best known for his intense colour and woodcuts with strong chiaroscuro; and Hans Holbein The Younger (1497-1543), famous for his portraits like The Merchant Georg Gisze (1532), The Ambassadors (1533), and Henry VIII (1540).

Note: For details of the colour pigments used by Northern Renaissance painters, see: Renaissance Colour Palette.

Northern Renaissance Sculptors

Sculptors of the Northern Renaissance include: Tilman Riemenschneider (1460-1531), the greatest wood-carver of the Northern Renaissance, noted for his exquisite altarpieces as well as individual works like The Head Of St Anne (c.1500); Veit Stoss (1477-1533), the finest wood sculptor after Riemenscheider, known for sculptures like Raphael and Tobias (1516), as well as altarpieces for churches across Europe. Other important Northern renaissance carvers include: Hans Multscher (1400-67) noted for the Wurzacher (1437) and Sterzing (1457) altarpieces; Michael Pacher (1430-98) creator of The St Wolfgang Altarpiece (1471-81); and Gregor Erhart (c.1460-1540) who produced the famous Mary Magdalene ("La Belle Allemande") (c.1500).

 

List of Northern Renaissance Painters and Sculptors

See below for a chronological list of other famous artists of the Northern Renaissance. Unless otherwise indicated, the speciality is fine art painting.

Master Bertram 1340-1414 German
Hubert van Eyck 1370-1426 Flemish
Robert Campin 1375-1444 Netherlandish
Kartner Meister 15th Century German
Konrad of Soest 1394-1422 German
Jan van Eyck 1395-1441 Flemish
Stefan Lochner 1400-1451 German
Hans Multscher 1400-1467 German Sculptor
Roger van der Weyden 1400-1464 Netherlandish
Conrad Witz 1400-1446 German
Jacques Daret 1404-1470 Netherlandish
Petrus Christus 1410-1473 Netherlandish
Dieric Bouts the Elder 1415-1475 Netherlandish
Johann Koerbecke 1420-1491 German
Hans Pleydenwurff 1420-1472 German
Enguerrand Quarton 1420-1466 French
Vrancke van der Stockt 1420-1495 Flemish
Simon Marmion 1425-1489 French/Flemish
Michael Pacher 1430-1498 Austrian
Hans Memling 1433-1494 Netherlandish
Michael Wolgemut 1434-1519 German Painter/Printmaker
Veit Stoss 1438-1533 German Sculptor
Michel Erhardt 1440-1522 German Sculptor
Hugo van der Goes 1440-1482 Netherlandish
Conrad Laib 1440-1460 Austrian
Israhel van Meckenem 1445-1503 German Engraver
Niklaus Hagenauer 1445-1538 German Sculptor
Colijn de Coter 1446-1538 Flemish
Dieric Bouts the Younger 1448-1490 Netherlandish
Jan Polack Died 1519 Polish
Hieronymus Bosch 1450-1516 Netherlandish
Erasmus Grasser 1450-1526 German Painter/Sculptor
Peter Koellin 1450-1475 German
Mair von Landshut 1450-1504 German Painter/Printmaker
Martin Schongauer 1450-1491 German
Willem Vrelant 1450-1460 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator
Adam Kraft 1455-1508 German Sculptor
Aelbrecht Bouts 1460-1549 Netherlandish
Adolf Daucher 1460-1523 German Sculptor
Gerard David 1460-1523 Netherlandish
Joos van Wassenhove 1460-1480 Netherlandish
Juan de Flandes 1460-1519 Flemish/Spanish
Hans Leu the Elder 1460-1510 Swiss
Marx Reichlich 1460-1520 German
Tilman Riemenschneider 1460-1531 German Painter/Sculptor
Geertgen Tot Sint-Jans 1460-1490 Netherlandish
Bernhard Strigel 1460-1528 German

 

Peter Vischer the Elder 1460-1529 German Sculptor
Veit Hirschvogel the Elder 1461-1525 German Glass Painter
Nicolaus Gerhaert 1462-1473 German Sculptor
Hans Holbein the Elder 1465-1524 German
Gerard Horenbout 1465-1541 Flemish Painter/Manuscript Illuminator
Quentin Massys 1465-1530 Flemish
Master of the Acts of Mercy 1465 Austrian
Jan Provost 1465-1529 Flemish
Michel Sittow 1469-1525 Netherlandish
Jean Bellegambe 1470-1535 Netherlandish
Matthias Grunewald 1470-1528 German
Daniel Hopfer 1470-1536 German Engraver
Hans Wertinger 1470-1533 German
Gregor Erhart (c.1470-1540) German Sculptor/Wood-Carver
Albrecht Durer 1471-1528 German Painter/Engraver
Lucas Cranach the Elder 1472-1553 German
Jan Mostaert 1472-1555 Dutch
Jacob Cornelisz van Oostsanen 1472-1533 Dutch
Hans Burgkmair the Elder 1473-1531 German
Jorg Breu the Elder 1475-1537 German
Hans Suss von Kulmbach 1476-1522 German
Mabuse 1478-1532 Flemish
Albrecht Altdorfer 1480-1538 German Painter, Printmaker, Architect
Leonhard Beck 1480-1542 German
Jean Hey 1480-1500 Flemish
Conrad Meit 1480-1550 German Sculptor
Jorg Ratgeb 1480-1526 German
Hans Leonhard Schaufelein 1480-1540 German
Dirk Vellert 1480-1547 Flemish
Wenzel von Olmutz 1481-1497 German Printmaker
Second Gouda Woodcutter 1482-1484 Dutch
Simon Bening 1483-1561 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator
Hans Baldung Grien 1484-1545 German Painter/Printmaker
Niklaus Manuel 1484-1530 Swiss
Joos van Cleve 1485-1540 Flemish
Jean Duvet 1485-1561 French Engraver
Urs Graf 1485-1529 Swiss Engraver
Joachim Patenier 1485-1524 Netherlandish Landscape Painter
Peter Vischer the Younger 1487-1528 German Sculptor
Bernaert van Orley 1488-1541 Flemish
Wolf Huber 1490-1553 German
Pieter Cornelisz. Kunst 1490-1560 Netherlandish
Marinus van Reymerswaele 1490-1567 Flemish
Barthel Bruyn the Elder 1493-1555 German
Josse Lieferinxe 1493-1508 Flemish
Ambrosius Holbein 1494-1519 German
Lucas van Leyden 1494-1533 Dutch
Ambrosius Benson 1495-1550 Flemish
Jan van Scorel 1495-1562 Dutch
Hans Holbein the Younger 1497-1543 German
Dirck Jacobsz 1497-1567 Flemish
Lancelot Blondeel 1498-1561 Flemish
Maerten van Heemskerck 1498-1574 Dutch
Mathias Zundt 1498-1572 German Sculptor
Johan Stephen von Calcar 1499-1546 German
Michiel van Coxcie 1499-1592 Flemish
Jan van Amstel 1500-1540 Flemish
Hans Sebald Beham 1500-1550 German Engraver
Jacob Binck 1500-1569 German
Pieter Claeissens I 1500-1575 Flemish
Corneille de Lyon 1500-1575 Dutch/French Painter
Lucas Gassel 1500-1570 Flemish
Adriaen Isenbrant 1500-1551 Flemish
Jan Mandyn 1500-1560 Dutch
Georg Pencz 1500-1550 German
Jan Vermeyen 1500-1559 Dutch
Pieter Coecke van Aelst 1502-1550 Flemish
Heinrich Aldegrever 1502-1555 German Engraver
Barthel Beham 1502-1540 German Engraver
Pedro de Campana 1503-1580 Flemish/Spanish Painter
Augustin Hirschvogel 1503-1553 German Engraver
Lambert Lombard 1505-1566 Flemish
Master S. 1505-1554 Flemish Engraver
Pieter Aertsen 1508-1575 Dutch
Hieronymous Cock 1510-1570 Flemish Engraver
Henry Met de Bles 1510-1550 Flemish
Levina Teerlinc 1510-1576 Flemish Miniaturist
Cornelis Floris 1514-1575 Flemish Sculptor
Lucas Cranach the Younger 1515-1586 German
Frans Floris 1516-1570 Flemish
Dirck Volkertszoon Coornhert 1522-1590 Dutch Engraver
Crispin van den Broeck 1523-1591 Flemish
Pieter Pourbus 1523-1584 Flemish
Jan van der Straet 1523-1605 Flemish
Pieter Bruegel the Elder 1525-1569 Flemish
Theodor de Bry 1527-1598 Flemish Designer/Engraver
Caterina van Hemessen 1527-1587 Flemish
Nicolas Neufchatel 1527-1590 Flemish/German
Hans Vredeman de Vries 1527-1606 Dutch
Pieter van Der Heyden 1530-1575 Flemish Engraver
Jacques Jonghelinck 1530-1606 Flemish Sculptor
Guilielmus Paludanus 1530-1579 Flemish Sculptor
Peter Strub the Younger 1530-1543 German
Lucas van Valckenborch 1530-1597 Flemish
Johan Gregor van der Schardt 1530-1580 Dutch Sculptor
Jacques de Gheyn 1532-1582 Dutch Miniaturist
Dirck Barendsz. 1534-1592 Dutch
Joachim Beuckelaer 1534-1574 Flemish
Hans Bol 1534-1593 Flemish
Gillis Mostaert 1534-1598 Flemish
Marten van Valckenborch 1534-1612 Flemish
Philip Galle 1537-1612 Flemish Engraver
Gillis Congnet 1538-1599 Flemish
Denys Calvaert 1540-1619 Flemish
Hans Eworth 1540-1573 Flemish
Frans Francken I 1542-1616 Flemish
Joris Hoefnagel 1542-1600 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator
Steven van der Meulen 1543-1568 Flemish
Gillis van Coninxloo 1544-1607 Flemish
Adriaen Thomas Key 1544-1590 Flemish
Pieter Van Der Borcht 1545-1608 Flemish
Frans Pourbus the Elder 1545-1581 Flemish
Nicholas Hilliard 1547-1619 English Miniaturist
Cornelis Ketel 1548-1616 Flemish
Jan Sadeler I 1550-1600 Flemish Engraver
Lodewyk Toeput 1550-1605 Flemish
Jacob de Backer 1555-1585 Flemish
Pieter Bruegel the Younger 1564-1638 Flemish
Frederik van Valckenborch 1570-1623 Flemish
Gillis van Valckenborch 1570-1622 Flemish
Roelandt Savery 1576-1639 Flemish

• For other art movements and periods, see: History of Art.
• For a list of the top painters/sculptors, see: Visual Artists: Greatest.
• For styles of painting and sculpture, see: Homepage.


ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ART HISTORY
© visual-arts-cork.com. All rights reserved.